NBC SPORTS EVENTS ON NBC NOV. 22– DEC. 28, 2008

NBC SPORTSNBC SPORTS UPCOMING EVENTS (All Times Eastern Unless Noted)

UPDATED: TITLE: THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 27: THE NATIONAL DOG SHOW presented by Purina
UPDATED: TITLE: SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30: ASPEN WINTERNATIONAL
UPDATED: PROGRAMMING: SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6: PARALYMPICS RE-AIR
UPDATED: TITLE: SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7: AUDI BIRDS OF PREY

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
FIS CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CUP – WOMEN’S 10 KM F (same day)
Site: Gallivare, Sweden
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
FIS CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CUP – MEN’S 15 KM F (same day)
Site: Gallivare, Sweden

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 22
2:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL (Syracuse @ Notre Dame) (live)
Commentators: Pat Haden, Tom Hammond, Alex Flanagan
Site: South Bend, IN
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
FIS CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CUP – WOMEN’S 4×5 KM (same day)
Site: Gallivare, Sweden
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
FIS CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CUP – MEN’S 4×10 KM (same day)
Site: Gallivare, Sweden

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 23
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
LPGA GOLF: ADT Championship (live)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Dottie Pepper, Gary Koch, Jane Crafter, Kay Cockerill
Site: Trump International Golf Club,West Palm Beach, FL
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition
8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (Indianapolis Colts @ San Diego Chargers)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: QualComm Stadium, San Diego, CA
*Available in High Definition

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 27
12 p.m. – 2 p.m.
THE NATIONAL DOG SHOW presented by Purina (tape)
Commentators: John O’Hurley, David Frei, Andrea Joyce
Site: Reading, PA
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / MEN’S DH (live)
site: Lake Louise, Canada

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29
2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
THE BAYOU CLASSIC (GRAMBLING vs. SOUTHERN) (live)
Commentators: Bob Papa, Don McPherson, Lewis Johnson, Derrin Horton, Charles Davis
Site: Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / MEN’S SG (live)
site: Lake Louise, Canada

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
ASPEN WINTERNATIONAL (Women’s Downhill) (tape)
Commentators: Tim Ryan, Todd Brooker, Steve Porino, Kristina Koznick
Site: Aspen, CO
2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
AST DEW TOUR HIGHLIGHT SHOW (tape)
Commentators: Kenan Harkin, Tiffany Simons
4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
NBC SKATING SPECIAL: Holiday Celebration on Ice (tape)
Commentators: Brian Boitano
Site: The Orleans, Las Vegas, NV
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition
8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (Chicago Bears @ Minnesota Vikings)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, Minneapolis, MN
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 3
7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE – (same day tape)
site: tbd

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 4
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / MEN’S SC / DH (live)
site: Beaver Creek, CO
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / MEN’S SC / SL (live)
site: Beaver Creek, CO

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 5
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SHORT TRACK) (same day)
Site: Nagano, Japan
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / WOMEN’S DH (live)
site: Lake Louise, Canada
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
FINA WORLD TROPHY – SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DAY 1 – DUET FREE & THEMATIC DUET (same day)
Site: Madrid, Spain

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
ESSENT ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SPRINT DISTANCE) (same day)
Site: Changchun, China
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SHORT TRACK) (same day)
Site: Nagano, Japan
12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
FINA WORLD TROPHY – SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DAY 2 – TEAM FREE (live)
Site: Madrid, Spain
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / WOMEN’S DH (live)
site: Lake Louise, Canada
5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
FINA WORLD TROPHY – SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DAY 2 – TEAM FREE (same day)
Site: Madrid, Spain

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6
2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
THE DEL WEBB FATHER/SON CHALLENGE (tape)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts
Site: Orlando, FL
*Available in High Definition
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
PARALYMPICS (re-air)
Commentators: Bob Costas
Site: Beijing, China
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
ESSENT ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SPRINT DISTANCE) (same day)
Site: Changchun, China
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SAMSUNG ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SHORT TRACK) (same day)
Site: Nagano, Japan
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
FINA WORLD TROPHY – SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DAY 3 – FREE COMB (live)
Site: Madrid, Spain
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP / WOMEN’S SG (live)
site: Lake Louise, Canada
5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
FINA WORLD TROPHY – SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING DAY 3 – FREE COMB (live)
Site: Madrid, Spain

Wednesday, December 10
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE – semifinal game #1 (live)
site: tbd
7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE – semifinal game #2 (same day tape)
site: tbd

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
AUDI BIRD’S OF PREY (Men’s Downhill) (tape)
Commentators: Tim Ryan, Todd Brooker, Steve Porino, Kristina Koznick
Site: TBA
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
THE DEL WEBB FATHER/SON CHALLENGE (tape)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts
Site: Orlando, FL
*Available in High Definition
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition
8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (New England Patriots @ Seattle Seahawks)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: Qwest Field, Seattle, WA
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 10
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE – semifinal game #1 (live)
7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE – semifinal game #2 (same day tape)

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
ESSENT ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SPRINT DISTANCE) (same day)
Site: Nagano, Japan
1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP – WOMEN’S GS 1&2 (same day)
Site: La Molina, Spain
4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP – MEN’S GS 1&2 (same day)
Site: Val d’Isere

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 13
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.
IRONMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (tape)
Commentators: Al Trautwig
Site: TBA
4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
MERRILL LYNCH SHOOTOUT (live)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper
Site: Naples, FL
*Available in High Definition

UNIVERSAL SPORTS
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
ESSENT ISU WORLD CUP SPEED SKATING (SPRINT DISTANCE) (same day)
Site: Nagano, Japan
1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP – WOMEN’S SLALOM 1&2 (same day)
Site: La Molina, Spain
4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
FIS ALPINE SKI WORLD CUP – MEN’S SLALOM 1&2 (same day)
Site: Val d’Isere

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 14
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
BAJA 1000 (tape)
Commentators: Bill Weber, Wally Dallenbach, Marty Snider, Kelli Stavast
Site: Baja, CA
*Available in High Definition
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
CHEVY SNOWBOARD GRAND PRIX (tape)
Commentators: Pat Parnell, Todd Richards, Tina Dixon
Site: TBA
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
MERRILL LYNCH SHOOTOUT (live)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Bob Murphy, Roger Maltbie, Dottie Pepper
Site: Naples, FL
*Available in High Definition
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition

8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (New York Giants @ Dallas Cowboys)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: Texas Stadium, Dallas, TX
*Available in High Definition

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20
1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.
WINTER DEW TOUR (live and tape)
Commentators: Pat Parnell, Todd Richards, Tina Dixon, Tiffany Simons
Site: Breckenridge, CO
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
CHEVRON WORLD CHALLENGE (live)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Roger Maltbie, Gary Koch, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts
Site: Thousand Oaks, CA
*Available in High Definition

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 21
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
WINTER DEW TOUR (live and tape)
Commentators: Pat Parnell, Todd Richards, Tina Dixon, Tiffany Simons
Site: Breckenridge, CO
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
CHEVRON WORLD CHALLENGE (live)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Roger Maltbie, Gary Koch, Mark Rolfing, Dottie Pepper, Jimmy Roberts
Site: Thousand Oaks, CA
*Available in High Definition
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition
8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (San Diego @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: Raymond James Stadium, Tampa Bay
*Available in High Definition

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 25
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
SMUCKER’S PRESENTS HOT ICE, COOL SOUNDS (tape)
Commentators: TBA
Site: Chevrolet Center, Youngstown, OH

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 27
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
PGA TOUR YEAR-IN-REVIEW (tape)
Commentators: Jimmy Roberts
4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
THE ADT SKILLS CHALLENGE (tape)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Roger Maltbie
Site: Fairmont Turnberry Isle Resort and Club, Miami, FL
*Available in High Definition

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28
4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
THE ADT SKILLS CHALLENGE (tape)
Commentators: Dan Hicks, Gary Koch, Roger Maltbie
Site: Fairmont Turnberry Isle Resort and Club, Miami, FL
*Available in High Definition
7 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.
FOOTBALL NIGHT IN AMERICA (live)
Commentators: Bob Costas, Cris Collinsworth, Keith Olbermann, Dan Patrick, Tiki Barber, Jerome Bettis, Peter King
Site: New York, NY
*Available in High Definition
8:15 p.m. – Conclusion
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: FLEX GAME (TBD)(live)
Commentators: Al Michaels, John Madden, Andrea Kremer
Site: TBA
*Available in High Definition

Members of the media can get more information about NBC Universal and its programming on the NBC Universal Media Village Web site at www.nbcumv.com.

# # #

###

——————————————————————————–
Keywords: NBC, sports, LPGA, NFL

——————————————————————————–
For more information contact:
Name: Lyndsay M Iorio
Organization: NBC
Email: Lyndsay.Iorio@nbcuni.com
Phone: +1.212-6642160
URL: http://www.nbcuni.com

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

More To Explore